2016.5 Mazda CX-5 : Technical Specifications

2016 Mazda CX-5 2016.5
Quick Navigation
General information Price
Mechanical Wheels and tires
Performance Security
Seats Comfort and convenience
Sound system Fuel consumption
Dimensions, capacity and weight Co2 emissions
Warranties
GENERAL INFORMATION Back to top 
CX-5 2016.5 GXCX-5 2016.5 GSCX-5 2016.5 GT
Price Quote

Equipment
Price Quote

Equipment
Price Quote

Equipment
Type Sport UtilitySport UtilitySport Utility
Passengers 555
Doors 555
PRICE Back to top 
CX-5 2016.5 GXCX-5 2016.5 GSCX-5 2016.5 GT
Starting from $ 24,890$ 31,140$ 36,790
MECHANICAL Back to top 
CX-5 2016.5 GXCX-5 2016.5 GSCX-5 2016.5 GT
Engine 2.0L L4 SKYACTIV-G DOHC 16-valve2.5L L4 SKYACTIV-G DOHC 16-valve2.5L L4 SKYACTIV-G DOHC 16-valve
HP (hp@rpm) 155 @ 6000184 @ 6000184 @ 6000
Torque (lb.ft@rpm) 150 @ 4000185 @ 3250185 @ 3250
Opt. Engine #1 2.5L L4 SKYACTIV-G DOHC 16-valve--
Drivetrain Front-wheel driveFront-wheel driveAll-wheel drive
Transmission 6 speed manual6 speed automatic6 speed automatic
Opt. Transmission #1 6 speed automatic--
Brakes 4-wheel disc4-wheel disc4-wheel disc
ABS 4-wheel ABS4-wheel ABS4-wheel ABS
Power Steering StdStdStd
Front Suspension IndependentIndependentIndependent
Rear Suspension IndependentIndependentIndependent
WHEELS AND TIRES Back to top 
CX-5 2016.5 GXCX-5 2016.5 GSCX-5 2016.5 GT
Tires P225/65R17 tiresP225/65R17 tiresP225/55R19 tires
Wheel Type Steel wheelsAlloy wheelsAlloy wheels
PERFORMANCE Back to top 
CX-5 2016.5 GXCX-5 2016.5 GSCX-5 2016.5 GT
 Data is not available.
SECURITY Back to top 
CX-5 2016.5 GXCX-5 2016.5 GSCX-5 2016.5 GT
Driver Airbag StdStdStd
Passenger Airbag StdStdStd
Side Airbags StdStdStd
Side Curtains StdStdStd
Traction Control StdStdStd
Stability Control StdStdStd
Alarm System -StdStd
Anti-theft System StdStdStd
SEATS Back to top 
CX-5 2016.5 GXCX-5 2016.5 GSCX-5 2016.5 GT
Trim Cloth seatsCloth seatsLeather seats
Heated Seats -FrontFront
COMFORT AND CONVENIENCE Back to top 
CX-5 2016.5 GXCX-5 2016.5 GSCX-5 2016.5 GT
Air Conditioning Manual A/CManual A/CDual-zone auto climate control
Cruise Control StdStdStd
Power Locks StdStdStd
Remote Keyless Entry StdStdStd
Power Windows StdStdStd
Power Mirrors StdStdStd
Adjustable Steering Manual tilt / telescopicManual tilt / telescopicManual tilt / telescopic
Navigation System -StdStd
SOUND SYSTEM Back to top 
CX-5 2016.5 GXCX-5 2016.5 GSCX-5 2016.5 GT
AM/FM Radio StdStdStd
with cassette ---
with CD StdStdStd
FUEL CONSUMPTION Back to top 
CX-5 2016.5 GXCX-5 2016.5 GSCX-5 2016.5 GT
Manual Transmission
city / highway
(L/100 km)
9.0 / 6.8- / -- / -
Automatic Transmission
city / highway
(L/100 km)
9.0 / 7.38.9 / 7.19.8 / 7.9
DIMENSIONS, CAPACITY AND WEIGHT Back to top 
CX-5 2016.5 GXCX-5 2016.5 GSCX-5 2016.5 GT
Length (mm) 4,5554,5554,555
Width (mm) 1,8401,8401,840
Height (mm) 1,6701,6701,670
Wheelbase (mm) 2,7002,7002,700
Curbweight (kg) 1,4581,5591,559
Trunk Size (L) 966966966
Maximum Trunk Size (L) 1,8351,8521,852
Fuel Tank Capacity (L) 565658
CO2 EMISSIONS Back to top 
CX-5 2016.5 GXCX-5 2016.5 GSCX-5 2016.5 GT
Manual Transmission (KG/year) 376038004200
WARRANTIES Back to top 
CX-5 2016.5 GXCX-5 2016.5 GSCX-5 2016.5 GT
General
(years / km)
3 / Unlimited3 / Unlimited3 / Unlimited
Powertrain
(years / km)
5 / Unlimited 5 / Unlimited 5 / Unlimited
Perforation Corrosion
(years / km)
7 / Unlimited7 / Unlimited7 / Unlimited
Roadside Assistance
(years / km)
3 / Unlimited3 / Unlimited3 / Unlimited
Emissions
(years / km)
8 / 128,0008 / 128,0008 / 128,000

The displayed price includes: Freight and PDI. The displayed price does not include HST, other taxes and licensing fees.